Best Junglers In LoL Patch 12.9

With jungle changes in LoL Patch 12.9, will we see new junglers in our jungle champion tier list?
Fiddlesticks
Fiddle received a buff in Patch 12.8 and has been dominating the jungle ever since. | © Riot Games

It's going to be exciting in the jungle! With this patch, we can look forward to updates for two old friends. Both Taliyah and Olaf get their well-deserved mid-scope update with this patch. Where will the two find themselves in the meta?

In this LoL Tier List for Patch 12.9, we show you the best champions for the jungle. We focus on the win rate and carry potential. After all, that's what matters, isn't it? What's going on in the jungle?

Here are some more Tier Lists:

Who Are the Best Junglers in LoL Patch 12.9?

3. Rek'Sai

Rek'Sai has tunneled her way into everyone's heart. Seriously, if you want to have a great time in the jungle, then play Rek'Sai because she can just make her way into any lane for great ganks.

Blackfrost Rek Sai splash
We. Want. The. Void. Event. | © Riot Games

She has been a solid pick throughout the first few months of League of Legends Season 12, and that won't change in Patch 12.8 either. She continues to dominate.

2. Nocturne

Nocturne is everyone's nightmare, no matter which elo you're in. There aren't many champions that can have as much of an influence as he does. While some champions wreck low elos, others dominate high elo, but Nocturne can be played on every skill level and still have an impact.

Nocturne Patch 12.6
Don't blink, or you're dead. | © Riot Games

No champion has as solid gank potential as Nocturne. Not only does his ultimate cause panic within his opponents hearts, but it's also a great tool to create havoc in a lane. If you're a jungle main, then don't overlook Nocturne this patch to help your team.

1. Fiddlesticks

Fiddle made it to the S tier at EarlyGame, Riot! If this isn't the perfect occasion for a new skin... oh, I'm starting to lose hope. His rework is just awesome, and great gameplay should be rewarded with a great skin. But that's just my opinion.

Praetorian fiddle
This skin is something else... | © Riot Games

Fiddlesticks is simply an all-inclusive package if you're looking for a good jungler. He's certainly a bit more demanding since his rework, but his CC and damage potential speak for themselves. Nothing messes up an opposing team like a Fiddlesticks Ultimate out of nowhere. Played well, you can make the difference in every game!

Jungle Tier List in League of Legends

Jungle tierlist 12 9
Taliyah and Olaf are back in the game! | © Riot Games

Now that we have looked at the S-Tier of LoL Patch 12.9, it's about time that we check out where some of your other favorite champions are. Which of these picks is your main?

Who Are Our A-Tier Junglers?

The A-Tier is still considered extremely good. These are champions that you can easily pick and still win games. They're the ones you'll want to choose when the S-Tier are banned. So if you want to climb solo queue, then these are some picks you'll want to pick up this patch.

ChampionWin RatePick Rate
Rammus51.60%1.73%
Rengar52.16%2.02%
Wukong52.09%7.26%
Volibear51.19%1.83%
Kha'Zix51.23%5.35%
Elise51.57%3.64%
Vi50.86%1.92%
Zac51.01%3.43%

Rengar and Kha'Zix are bitter rivals in the lore, and this is reflected in the meta as well. Both are incredibly popular junglers now, and pretty strong at that. Both have win rates over 50% and are great solo queue options. Rengar is also a great top laner.

Who Are Our B-Tier Junglers?

The B-Tier consists of champions that are good, but won't have as much strength as either the A or S Tier — obviously. These are picks you can select in specific match ups, but we suggest making sure you master the champion before picking them.

ChampionWin RatePick Rate
Diana50.60%10.37%

Evelynn

50.71%1.65%

Kayn

50.40%5.92%

Warwick

50.52%1.91%

Lillia

48.38%3.00%

Talon

50.35%12.79%

Poppy

51.56%4.64%

Sejuani

50.60%1.46%

Viego

48.83%11.52%

Olaf

49.08%2.99%
Taliyah51.25%2.28%

Taliyah and Olaf are finally making it out of oblivion and back into the meta! The two got a mid-scope update with this patch and that is already having an effect. Those are two welcome additions to the B-Tier for sure.

Who Are Our F-Tier Junglers?

Do you even want to win a game? Are you unafraid of losing LP and ending up in Gold IV? Well then, if you want to force your favorite champion, go right ahead, but we do not recommend picking these F-Tier junglers in the current meta unless you're a one trick pony.

ChampionWin RatePick Rate
Zed48.14%3.43%
Lee Sin46.48%20.37%
Jarvan IV47.93%2.57%

What is the magical secret behind Zed Jungle? I will probably never understand. There are many actual junglers who don't have such a high pick rate. Of course, Zed has a strong roam, but that's pretty much it. There are countless better options than this assassin.

Hopefully, you can get your hands on the A or S tiers in your games. The jungle meta remains exciting, but there's one thing we've been waiting for weeks now. How's it going, Bel'Veth? When do we finally see you in the game?