Best Top Laners in LoL Patch 12.9 Tier List

The top lane has been dominated by bruisers and fighters in recent patches. Will we be seeing this trend continue in Patch 12.9 as well?
High Noon Darius
Darius and his resetting ult... is it even fair? | © Riot Games

With League of Legends patch 12.09, the balance of power in the top lane has shifted quite a bit. The most interesting new addition is certainly the fierce Olaf! His mid-scope update is now live, and one of Riot's goals was for him to be a part of the top lane once again. So, where does he fit in now?

In this LoL tier list, we introduce you to the best champions on the current patch. We mainly focus on win rate and carry potential. Let's face it, how often do you really have to carry your mates across the Rift? Very often. So today we're looking at the top lane.

We have more Top 5 Tier Lists:

Who Are the Best Top Laners in LoL Patch 12.9?

3. Rengar

Rengar is finally back on the map. Sure, not in the jungle where we're used to him, but in the top lane. He takes towers quickly which means he can push lane and then roam to help his team. So, the Rengar changes have helped him out.

Rengar Sentinels
This kitten is scary this patch. | © Riot Games

Honestly, with Rengar in the top lane, you're set. He's got damage, he can one-shot opponents and burst them down. In the duel between him and Kha'Zix, he's the clear winner this patch, so just pick him in the top lane for some free LP.

2. Riven

Our favorite top lane champion never really stays far away from the S tier, does she? Riven has always been a top lane monster as she has everything you need up there. She has unbelievable potential in solo fighting, has a great wave clear and can defend herself against ganks and dives very well due to her mobility.

Dawnbringer Riven HD
Riven makes the top lane her bish. | © Riot Games

The only problem? She is one of the most demanding champions in the game. You must have probably played hundreds of games with her to know how to play her properly. But don't worry, once you get the hang of it, you'll be able to take on most enemies in your lane!

1. Kayle

Nothing scares me more than a late-game Kayle! If you're going up against her, you must do everything you can to make life difficult for her as early as possible. If she manages to get into the game well in the later stages and get a few kills, you've got a real problem.

Psy Ops Kayle
If Kayle tells you to kneel, you kneel. Periodt. | © Riot Games

She has grown in popularity over the past few patches, and no wonder. There's almost no champion as infamous for an insane late game as Kayle. The key to success is to play the game as safely as possible so that by level 16 at the latest, you can get back at your opponents for all their meanness!


Top Laner Tier List Patch 12.9 in League of Legends

Top tierlist 12 9
Any major changes? | © Riot Games

Now that we have looked at the S-Tier of LoL Patch 12.9, it's about time that we check out where some of your other favorite champions are. Which of these picks is your main?

Who Are Our A-Tier Top Laners?

The A-Tier is still considered extremely good. These are champions that you can easily pick and still win games. They're the ones you'll want to choose when the S-Tier are banned. So if you want to climb solo queue, then these are some picks you'll want to pick up this patch.

Champion

Win Rate

Pick Rate
Gangplank50.04%11.26%

Aatrox

50.20%10.09%

Darius

51.12%7.58%
Wukong51.94%3.65%
Olaf52.21%2.48%
Fiora50.88%7.89%

Olaf is here, baby! Top laners, be warned, the Viking is back. If you don't want to fall victim to his axes, then get to know the new Olaf better before you next venture onto the Rift.

Who Are Our B-Tier Top Laners?

The B-Tier consists of champions that are good, but won't have as much strength as either the A or S Tier — obviously. These are picks you can choose in specific match ups, but we suggest making sure you master the champion before choosing them.

ChampionWin RatePick Rate
Yorick51.03%1.35%
Sett50.16%4.90%
Quinn54.05%1.54%
Akshan51.23%1.77%
Garen50.85%3.99%
Poppy51.97%2.64%
Malphite50.00%4.59%
Graves49.77%4.28%
Trundle49.32%0.80%
Tryndamere49.83%2.84%
Tahm Kench52.34%1.16%

Yorick isn't the most popular top lane champion, but it's a perfect choice if you want some peace of mind. Let your team fight to your heart's content while you pulverize the top lane with merciless speed. Really, Yorick is a born split pusher!

Who Are Our F-Tier Top Laners?

These are the picks we advise you to forget about this patch. Either their win rates are abysmal or they were nerfed in the patch. So make sure to avoid picking these champions at all costs.

ChampionWin RatePick Rate
Sion50.15%2.50%
Akali47.80%6.43%
Ryze45.33%0.71%
Yone48.10%5.18%
Xin Zhao47.15%0.77%
Jayce47.63%7.08%

Why would you play Ryze top? What's wrong with you? Playing a good Ryze is already incredibly challenging, so why would you want to play it off-meta top lane? We will never know...

So, folks, there you have it, these are the best and worst picks in the current meta. Have you already read what changes are coming with patch 12.10? How will the durability update affect the top lane?