FIFA Ratings Explained: How Is The Overall Rating Created?

FIFA Ratings erklärt Müller haha
How does Thomas Müller get an 86 OVR, even though he has such poor stats on his card? | © badische-zeitung / EarlyGame

FIFA ratings cause discussions before the release of the new FIFA. And this is the case every season, without exception. EA is criticized from all sides when they have rated players too good or too bad once again. But how are these FIFA ratings composed at all? How does a FUT card get its OVR?

Every soccer fan loves the discussions about the FIFA ratings of his favorite players. Last summer, for example, FC Bayern Munich fans were upset because Bayern was surprisingly rated poorly as Champions League winners. Many believe this is due to FC Bayern's partnership with FIFA competitor eFootball (formerly PES). But FIFA ratings are made up of many different factors. We explain what's behind it.

FIFA Ratings Explained: How is the OVR created?

The OVR (Overall) is made up of all the player's ingame stats. In addition, the position plays a decisive role – but it should be clear that a Lewandowski as a central defender does not have a good rating. The stats on the FUT card do not play a role in the final OVR! But to understand, we need to go into detail.

FIFA Ratings: More than 17,000 players in the game

There are more than 30 leagues, more than 700 clubs and more than 17,000 players in FIFA every year. Every single one of those players has to be scouted in order to give a fair rating. Even players promoted to the English League Two league have to be watched to find out the pace of each player. Of course, this is only possible with an extensive scouting team.

FIFA Talent Scouts

EA has to use a lot of resources to set up a decent scouting team. We wouldn't mind if EA would increase the size of the team to ensure fair ratings. We put so much money into FUT every year, they could afford to do that. The FIFA scouting team has about 30 producers and more than 400 freelancers who scout players for EA. In addition, there are more than 6,000 data reviewers who strengthen the team with assessments and hints. These data reviewers are employed or paid by the community, not EA. Lousy.

Head of Data Collection, Michael Müller-Möhring, told ESPN the following:

We have many leagues in the game; no stats provider could offer us data for all these leagues, teams and players [...]. This is also the reason why we use this online database, because it's not possible to buy this data some way - it just doesn't exist.

EA has created a unique database with its talent scouts and can evaluate all the different leagues and players as objectively as possible.

Rating boss Müller-Möhring also had something to say about Bayern's allegedly poor ratings in FIFA 21:

Honestly, once again COVID is somewhat to blame. We were very pressed for time due to unforeseen circumstances and had to get out very early. So, unfortunately, some of the games from last season were not included in the evaluation. If we had included the performances from those, some ratings would definitely be higher.

But for FIFA 22, COVID should not be an excuse anymore, because there was enough time to look at all games in detail.

You can become a data reviewer too, but an extensive knowledge of soccer is a prerequisite. Here is the link to the application.

How Do FIFA Ratings work?

The FIFA ratings are NOT only composed of the six values of the classic FUT card, i.e., speed, shooting, passing, dribbling, defending and physicality. Those are just the top categories for many more attributes. In total, there are 35 stats that go into the OVR. There are different coefficients that evaluate the player depending on the position. For a defender, attributes such as straddle, header precision and interception are rated higher in the coefficient than finishing or dribbling. All coefficients add up to a value of 1. For illustration, we have created a table based on the example of Virgil van Dijk's rating from FIFA 20.

Stat

CB CoefficientVan DijkCB Overall
Standing Tackle0,159213,8
Sliding Tackle0,158612,9
Defensive Awareness0.159113,65
Heading Accuracy0,18612,9
Aggression0,08826,56
Strength0,1929,2
Interceptions0,08907,2
Short Passing0,05793,95
Ball Control0,05763,8
Reactions0,05884,4
Jumping0,04903,6
TOTAL195287,66

The total rating resulting from all the different factors in this case was 87.66 for VVD. This number is rounded up or down, here, it's a rating of 88. But the Dutchman had a 90 OVR in FIFA 20 and FIFA 21. This results from the international reputation, which is rated with stars. You may have seen this before on FUTBIN and wondered what it is.

  • Are you interested in ratings? Then check out our rating prediction for FC Barcelona, FC Bayern Munich and PSG.

How FIFA Ratings Are Created

International reputation is rated with 1-5 stars. Players with 1 or 2 stars do not get an OVR boost. From a 51 rating onwards, a player gets +1 OVR if he has 3 stars in that category. For four-star players, this becomes +1 OVR between 36 and 66 GES and +2 OVR for 67-99 GES. Five-star players get an increase of +1 OVR for 24-49, +2 OVR for 50-74, and +3 OVR for 75-99. Van Dijk had four stars in FIFA 20 (+2 OVR). So, in our example from just now, Van Dijk has the 88 OVR + 2 OVR, which gives a final rating of 90 OVR.

FIFA Ratings Explained: How Is The OVR Created?

So, to summarize again: EA, together with data reviewers, evaluates the individual attributes of the players, which, depending on the position, are given a coefficient and added together. To this number, the international reputation is added – and so you get a FIFA rating.

Müller Werte
Actually, not good stats- but you still get a high OVR if you consider all factors. | © FUTBIN

A famous example of a FUT card that players don't understand is Thomas Müller. The Bayern star has no better stat than 82 on his FUT card, but an overall rating of 86. That's where the principle I just explained comes in, because Müller has high stats in important attributes like positioning (94), reaction (94), and four stars in international reputation.

Read more:

You want the best FIFA content? Whether it's FUT, Career Mode, News, Tips & Tricks, FIFA 22, SBCs, or eSports - with MyEarlyGame you're always one step ahead.